2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek review

Nissan’s Rock Creek is an ST-L in hiking gear with no new hardware underneath, but sharp styling, a sweet chassis and a fair price make it the seven-seat X-Trail to have.

Rob Leigh

Rob Leigh

13 Oct 2026
2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front three quarter
2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek rear three quarter
2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front
2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front dashboard
2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front seats

Pros

  • The best-looking X-Trail on sale
  • Supple ride and steering with genuine feel
  • Seven seats and a 10-year warranty for under $49,000 driveaway

Cons

  • Zero hardware changes, right down to the road tyres
  • Petrol CVT is noisy when pushed and thirsty in real use
  • No e-Power hybrid Rock Creek for Australia

Our verdict

The Rock Creek is a good choice for families who need seven seats but want something a little more interesting than the usual family SUV. It rides beautifully, steers better than most rivals and handles a gravel road to the campsite without fuss. The biggest disappointment is the thirsty petrol engine, especially as there’s no e-Power hybrid option.

What does the X-Trail Rock Creek cost in Australia?

The X-Trail Rock Creek is priced at $48,990 driveaway, which is $2,500 more than the seven-seat ST-L AWD it’s built on. The hero Baja Storm paint with a black roof is a $1,495 option.

The extra $2,500 gets you a 10.8-inch head-up display and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, neither of which is available on the regular ST-L. That’s a reasonable premium before you even consider the styling changes.

The awkward number is $49,490. That’s the driveaway price of the ST-L e-Power AWD, a hybrid with far more torque and a 6.1L/100km claim, for just $500 more.

Front-drive e-Power now starts at $45,990 and claims 5.4L/100km. Both are five-seat only, and we’ve covered them in our separate X-Trail e-Power 2WD review and X-Trail e-Power AWD review.

SpecificationsRock Creek
Driveaway price$48,990
Powertrain2.5L petrol
Power | Torque135kW | 244Nm
TransmissionCVT
DrivetrainAWD
Fuel use (claimed)7.8L/100km
Braked towing2000kg
ANCAPFive stars (2022)
Warranty10 years | 300,000km

View Nissan X-Trail driveaway pricing and specifications →

What does the X-Trail Rock Creek look like?

Mechanically, the Rock Creek is identical to the regular X-Trail ST-L, but the styling changes make a surprisingly big difference to its appearance.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front

Most of the visual changes are at the front. A blacked-out V-motion grille with three horizontal slots borrows from the old D21 ute, there’s a unique lower bumper and orange highlights pick out the badges front and rear.

The 18-inch gloss-black alloys carry orange accents too, while gloss-black mirrors and black roof rails finish the job. In Baja Storm with the black roof, it’s the best-looking X-Trail Nissan has sold here and one of the more distinctive shapes in the medium SUV class.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek rear three quarter

The tyres are where the off-road image starts to fall apart. They’re Dunlop Grandtrek PT21 road tyres in a 235/60 R18 size, the right call for comfort and noise, but not what you’d pick for a sharp-rocked trail.

What is the X-Trail Rock Creek like inside?

The Rock Creek touches inside are small but well judged. The seats are trimmed in ballistic nylon with embroidered Rock Creek logos, orange contrast stitching runs across the seats and dashboard, and an orange Nissan badge sits on the steering wheel.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front seats

Ballistic nylon sounds like marketing, but it’s a smart choice for this buyer. It copes with wet swimmers, muddy boots and the family dog better than the synthetic leather in most rivals, and it won’t scald the backs of your legs after a day parked at the beach.

The biggest improvement over the ST-L is the upgraded driver display. The 12.3-inch digital cluster is crisp and configurable, and the 10.8-inch head-up display shows your speed, the posted limit and cruise settings without turning the windscreen into a video game.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front dashboard

The 12.3-inch touchscreen runs wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, there’s a wireless charging pad, and Nissan keeps physical buttons for the climate control. It isn’t as feature-heavy as the Chinese rivals, but everything is where you expect it and the menus make sense from day one.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek gear shifter

Build quality is solid throughout with soft-touch trim where your elbows land. You don’t get a power tailgate or a sunroof at this grade, and you’ll miss the tailgate far more often.

How practical is the X-Trail Rock Creek?

The Rock Creek comes exclusively with seven seats and there’s plenty of room for a family. The second row is roomy enough for adults, headroom is generous without a sunroof eating into it, and the rear doors open wide, which makes wrestling child seats in much less of a chore.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek second row seats

The third row is for kids or short trips. Adults can fit, but knees end up high and nobody will be volunteering for the long way home.

Boot space is 465L with the third row folded, which suits a family of four plus a weekend’s gear. With all seven seats in use there’s room for a few school bags and not much else, so a roof pod is the answer for full-family road trips.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek boot space

A space-saver spare lives under the floor, and the 2000kg braked towing rating covers a small camper trailer or a couple of jet skis without fuss.

What is the X-Trail Rock Creek like to drive?

One of the best things about the X-Trail is how well it rides. It’s soft-edged and well damped, it settles quickly after big hits, and the cabin stays quiet on coarse-chip country roads where plenty of rivals start to roar.

The steering is also better than you might expect from a family SUV. There’s real weight and feedback around the straight-ahead, which makes a big SUV easy to place on a narrow road and builds confidence when the surface turns loose.

On gravel, the Rock Creek is genuinely good. The AWD system runs mostly in front-drive, sends torque to the rear the moment the front tyres slip, and blends with the stability control so smoothly you barely notice either stepping in.

It’ll cross a shallow creek and climb a track without drama, with Off-Road mode and hill descent control a turn of the dial away. Just respect the 205mm of ground clearance, which is unchanged from the ST-L and 15mm shy of a Subaru Forester.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek alloy wheel

Unfortunately, the 2.5-litre petrol engine isn’t nearly as impressive. It makes 135kW and 244Nm, and with close to 1700kg to haul through a CVT, it’s adequate.

Around town and at a 100km/h cruise it’s relaxed and hushed. Ask for a quick overtake on a two-lane highway though, and the revs flare towards the redline, the cabin fills with drone, and the speed turns up some time later.

It’s a shame Nissan doesn’t offer the Rock Creek with e-Power in Australia. The company says the hybrid’s battery packaging rules out a spare wheel and costs some clearance, which is a fair argument, even if New Zealand buyers get an e-Power Rock Creek regardless.

How efficient is the X-Trail Rock Creek?

Nissan claims 7.8L/100km on the combined cycle and the 2.5-litre is happy on 91 RON regular from a 55L tank. Real-world use lands well above that, with mixed highway and gravel driving pushing it towards 10L/100km for a realistic range of around 550km.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek under bonnet

On claimed figures alone, the e-Power AWD would save around $350 a year over 15,000km, even after paying for its 95 RON diet. That alone covers its $500 price gap within two years.

Servicing is a strong point. Nissan charges a flat price for each of the first five services, and keeping the car at a Nissan dealer stretches the standard five-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty out to 10 years or 300,000km, the longest headline warranty on sale here. Service elsewhere and you fall back to the five-year cover, so budget for dealer servicing from day one.

Servicing and WarrantyRock Creek
Service interval12 months | 15,000km
Servicing cost (5 years)$1,995
Average annual cost$399
Vehicle warranty10 years | 300,000km

Is the X-Trail Rock Creek safe?

The X-Trail carries a five-star ANCAP rating from 2022, which applies to the Rock Creek. It’s an older score than some newer rivals wear, but the safety kit is comprehensive.

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek boot lid rear

Standard equipment includes seven airbags plus AEB with pedestrian, cyclist and junction detection, rear automatic braking, blind-spot warning with intervention, rear cross-traffic alert, lane intervention and traffic sign recognition.

ProPILOT adaptive cruise with lane centring takes the strain out of long highway runs. The 360-degree camera is a genuine help when you’re threading a big SUV into a tight campsite or a crowded school drop-off zone.

What are the main competitors to the X-Trail Rock Creek?

The Subaru Forester starts at $45,990 driveaway and is the more capable choice if dirt roads are a regular thing. It has more ground clearance, a full-size spare on petrol models and Subaru’s proven all-wheel drive. It only seats five, though, and the Rock Creek tows 200kg more and has a far longer warranty.

The Toyota RAV4 is now sold only as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid, from $51,062 driveaway in front-drive form or $54,555 for the GX AWD. Its 4.6L/100km claim makes the Nissan look thirsty. But it’s a five-seater, the hybrid AWD tows 1500kg, and you’ll pay more upfront.

The Mitsubishi Outlander LS AWD is the closest like-for-like rival at $50,410 driveaway, with seven seats and the same 135kW/244Nm 2.5-litre and CVT combination. Mitsubishi backs it with a 10-year/200,000km warranty. The Nissan answers with a head-up display, a higher tow rating and a lower price.

The Nissan X-Trail ST-L e-Power AWD is the rival in your own dealer’s showroom at $49,490 driveaway. It’s punchier, quieter when pushed and cheaper to run. You give up the third row, the spare wheel and 350kg of towing capacity.

If you need seven seats or a 2000kg tow rating, I’d take the Rock Creek. If you don’t, I’d spend the extra $500 on the e-Power.

Should I buy the X-Trail Rock Creek?

2026 Nissan X-Trail Rock Creek front

The Rock Creek is exactly what Nissan says it is: a more rugged-looking X-Trail, not a more rugged X-Trail. And for what Nissan is charging, I think it’s a pretty good package.

Strip away the styling changes and you’re left with an X-Trail that rides and steers exceptionally well. It also has seven seats, a 2000kg tow rating and an excellent warranty. The $2,500 over the ST-L buys a head-up display, a digital cluster and a car you’ll actually enjoy walking back to, which is better value than most option packs.

My biggest complaint is the petrol engine. It’s thirsty, it’s loud when you lean on it, and the hybrid alternative costs only $500 more if five seats will do.

But if you need the third row, tow regularly or simply want an X-Trail with some swagger for weekend gravel, the Rock Creek is the pick of the petrol range. Just leave the rock crawling to the Patrol.

Verdict

7.6/ 10
Value
Tech
Comfort
Practicality
Driving
Safety
Rob Leigh

Rob Leigh

Co-founder & Director

Rob Leigh is Co-founder and Director of The Beep based in Melbourne, Australia. He has 15+ years inside a major automotive OEM, specialising in product planning, pricing and vehicle strategy.

About Author

Share

Related Cars