2026 MG U9 review

The MG U9 is one of the most comfortable dual-cabs you can buy and costs far less than a Ford Ranger, but its limited payload means it won’t suit every ute buyer.

Rob Leigh

Rob Leigh

14 Oct 2026
2026 MG U9 front three quarter
2026 MG U9 side profile
2026 MG U9 rear
2026 MG U9 tray
2026 MG U9 interior dashboard
2026 MG U9 rear seat

Pros

  • Coil-sprung rear smooths out rough roads
  • Huge equipment list for the money
  • Smart Hatch makes long loads easy

Cons

  • Payload tops out at 870kg
  • Some rattles over rough roads
  • No 360-degree camera on the Explore

Our verdict

The MG U9 makes more sense as a family car than a traditional work ute. It’s noticeably more comfortable than most dual-cabs, particularly on rough roads, and costs thousands less than an equivalent Ranger. But its limited payload rules it out for some buyers, and build quality isn’t quite on par with the cabin’s upmarket look.

What does the MG U9 cost in Australia?

MG has cut $1000 from every grade since launch. The range now opens at $51,990 driveaway for the Explore, with the Explore X at $54,990 and the flagship Explore Pro at $59,990.

Only the Explore Pro offers the Smart Hatch mid-gate, a $5490 option that takes it to about $65,500 driveaway. For that money, I think it should be standard.

Even the base Explore gets twin 12.3-inch screens, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights, a spray-in tub liner and a full-size spare. Spec for spec, the U9 beats a four-cylinder Ford Ranger XLT on equipment at every grade while costing less.

An electric U9 EV joins the range from the fourth quarter at $78,990 plus on-road costs. It uses dual motors producing 325kW and 700Nm, a 102.2kWh battery with a claimed 430km of WLTP range, air suspension and 115kW DC charging, while keeping the 3500kg towing capacity. We’ll cover it in a separate review.

SpecificationsExploreExplore XExplore Pro
Driveaway price$51,990$54,990$59,990
Powertrain2.5L turbo diesel2.5L turbo diesel2.5L turbo diesel
Power | Torque160kW | 520Nm160kW | 520Nm160kW | 520Nm
Transmission8 speed auto8 speed auto8 speed auto
Drivetrain4WD4WD4WD
Fuel use (claimed)7.9L/100km7.9L/100km7.9L/100km
Braked towing3500kg3500kg3500kg
ANCAPFive stars (2024)Five stars (2024)Five stars (2024)
Warranty5 years | Unlimited km5 years | Unlimited km5 years | Unlimited km

View MG U9 driveaway pricing and specifications →

What does the MG U9 look like?

Big, and it doesn’t pretend otherwise. At 5500mm long and 2045mm wide, the U9 is longer than a Ranger or HiLux, with a tall, flat bonnet and a grille that takes up most of the nose.

2026 MG U9 side profile

One thing you notice from the side is the lack of a gap between the cab and tub. They’re a single piece, which gives the U9 a cleaner look than a traditional dual-cab. The downside is that you can’t easily replace the tub with a tray or service body, which will put off some tradies.

The Explore doesn’t look like a base model. Its 18-inch alloys, chrome grille, side steps and roof rails give it plenty of presence, and it doesn’t look out of place next to the more expensive grades.

2026 MG U9 rear

The Explore X moves up to 19-inch wheels and triple-beam LED headlights. The Explore Pro rides on 20s and swaps the chrome for gloss black trim, which gives it a tougher look.

What is the MG U9 like inside?

Inside, the U9 feels more expensive than its price suggests. Every grade gets the same twin 12.3-inch screens and dashboard design, so the Explore doesn’t feel like the poor relation. Its artificial leather seats look smart and the driver’s seat is power-adjustable.

2026 MG U9 dashboard

The screens are sharp and reasonably easy to learn. A shortcut bar stays on the side of the display while phone mirroring runs, and MG has kept a row of physical buttons for temperature, fan and demisting. Recirculation is still buried in the touchscreen, which is an odd omission.

2026 MG U9 dashboard screen

The Explore X is where the cabin starts to feel plush with heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, a power passenger seat and wireless charging. With suede-finish headlining, leather trim, a panoramic sunroof and ambient lighting, the Explore Pro has a nicer interior than plenty of more expensive utes. Its driver’s seat is also ventilated and has a massage function, which sounds silly in a ute until you’re an hour into a highway stint.

There are also a few things about the interior that annoy me. The aircraft-style gear selector needs a firm press on the brake or it can drop into neutral, and it won’t select drive until your seatbelt is buckled. The doors open with electric buttons, there are no roof grab handles, and the Explore Pro’s digital rear-view mirror can’t switch back to plain glass.

Look further down the dashboard and doors, though, and you’ll find plenty of cheap, hard plastics. I can forgive that in a ute at this price, particularly when the rest of the interior is so good.

How practical is the MG U9?

There’s heaps of room in the back, which isn’t surprising given the U9’s size. Knee room is generous and the floor is nearly flat, though toe room under the front seats is tighter than you’d expect. Rear air vents and USB ports are standard, and the Explore Pro adds heated outboard seats.

2026 MG U9 rear seats

Families should note the child seat setup. There are ISOFIX points on the outer seats, but ANCAP advises against fitting a child restraint in the centre position because it has no top tether.

The tub measures 1600mm long, 1230mm wide and 535mm deep, with a liner and tie-down points standard. The Explore X adds tub lighting and slide rails, while the Explore Pro gets an electric tailgate with a fold-out step that’s handy but fiddly to put away.

2026 MG U9 rear tub

The Smart Hatch is probably the most interesting thing about the U9. Fold the rear seats, lower the rear window with a button and drop the bulkhead panel, and the tub opens straight into the cabin for well over two metres of load length. The panel is rated to 120kg and the floor isn’t flat, so think surfboards, bikes and timber lengths rather than engine blocks.

Unfortunately, the U9 can’t carry as much weight as many of its rivals. Payload is 870kg for the Explore, 835kg for the Explore X and 770kg for the Explore Pro. Towing the full 3500kg leaves an Explore Pro with just 450kg for people, gear and ball weight before it hits its 6500kg combined limit, so serious caravanners should do the maths before signing.

What is the MG U9 like to drive?

The biggest surprise is how comfortable the U9 is to drive. Where most dual-cabs use a live axle on leaf springs, the U9 has a multi-link coil-spring rear, and unladen it settles over broken country bitumen instead of skipping across it. Even passengers in the back will appreciate how much better it handles bumps.

Wheel size makes a difference. The Explore’s 18-inch wheels and taller tyres do the best job of soaking up sharp edges, while you feel more bumps through the Explore Pro’s 20s. We also noticed some creaks from the rear of the cabin over bumps, which took the shine off an otherwise solid-feeling body.

2026 MG U9 alloy wheel

Every grade uses the same 2.5-litre diesel and it has a noticeable pause from a standstill before the torque arrives. Once rolling it’s strong and quiet, settling into a low hum at 110km/h with little wind or road noise. Work it hard up a long hill or with a heavy trailer and it gets gruff quickly.

The eight-speed automatic shifts smoothly and rarely finds itself in the wrong gear. The steering is light and slow, which helps in car parks and off-road but makes the U9 feel big at speed, and a 13.3m turning circle means plenty of three-point turns.

The four-wheel drive system runs mostly in rear-wheel drive in Eco mode and sends drive to both axles in Normal. Low range, a rear locker and terrain modes for sand, mud and snow are standard on every grade, with a front locker added to the Explore Pro. It should handle most dirt tracks without trouble, but I wouldn’t choose it for serious off-roading.

How efficient is the MG U9?

MG claims 7.9L/100km, which is optimistic for a ute weighing around 2.5 tonnes. Owners should budget for more than that around town or with a load on board, though the 80-litre tank still gives a long range between stops.

The engine meets Euro 5, so there’s no AdBlue to top up. It does use a diesel particulate filter, which benefits from regular highway driving.

2026 MG U9 engine

The first service is due at 12 months or 10,000km, then every 12 months or 15,000km, with capped-price servicing covering the first five years and 70,000km.

The standard warranty extends to seven years or 200,000km if the U9 is serviced at an MG dealer, which is competitive for a ute, though it’s shorter than the 10 years MG offers on its passenger cars.

Servicing and WarrantyMG U9
Service interval12 months | 15,000km (first at 10,000km)
Servicing cost (5 years)$2395
Average annual cost$479
Vehicle warranty5 years | Unlimited km

Is the MG U9 safe?

The U9 carries a five-star ANCAP rating from 2024, but it was never crash tested itself. The rating is based on testing of the electric Maxus eTerron 9, with MG supplying technical data to show the results also apply to the diesel U9. It scored 91% for adult occupant protection, 89% for child occupant protection, 84% for vulnerable road users and 85% for safety assist.

Those scores are good, but I’d still prefer to see the diesel U9 put through its own crash tests rather than relying on results from the electric version.

2026 MG U9 badge

Seven airbags are standard, including a front-centre airbag. AEB covers cars, pedestrians and cyclists, junctions, reversing and head-on scenarios. Lane keep assist, emergency lane keeping, speed sign recognition, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert and adaptive cruise control are also standard across the range.

The best safety feature is the one that lets you switch off the others. A customisable shortcut disables your chosen driver aids with one press, though it resets every time you start the car. The driver monitoring system is also more relaxed than in other MGs.

What are the main competitors to the MG U9?

The Ford Ranger remains the benchmark with the four-cylinder XLT 4x4 starting at $61,890 before on-roads. It uses a 154kW/500Nm 2.0-litre diesel and a 10-speed auto, is more resolved under heavy loads, has a vast accessory market and holds its value better. The MG is cheaper, has more standard equipment and handles broken roads far better.

The Kia Tasman X-Line lists at $67,990 before on-roads and uses a 154kW/440Nm 2.2-litre diesel, though Kia has been discounting it to $59,990 driveaway. It has a higher-quality cabin and sharper handling. The U9 has more torque, more rear space and a ride that settles much more quickly over bumps.

The BYD Shark 6 suits buyers who want plug-in hybrid running costs. It starts at $55,900 before on-roads for the Dynamic cab chassis, with the Performance from $62,900 before on-roads and rated to tow 3500kg. It’s quicker and cheaper to run if you can charge at home, but the U9 is the simpler choice for long-distance touring and heavy towing.

The LDV Terron 9 is the U9’s twin under the skin, priced from $53,674 to $58,937 driveaway with a seven-year, 200,000km warranty. It makes 163kW and carries between 1005kg and 1100kg because it uses a leaf-sprung live axle instead of the MG’s coil-sprung rear.

If I regularly carried heavy loads, I’d buy the Terron 9. For a family that tows occasionally and spends most of its time on the highway, I’d take the U9.

Should I buy the MG U9?

2026 MG U9 front

If you’re buying a ute mainly for family duties, the U9 deserves a look. It rides better than almost every rival, carries more equipment than utes costing $10,000 more and gives rear passengers real space. MG has done a surprisingly good job with its first ute.

It isn’t the right tool for everyone. Buyers who load the tub to its limit, tow a big van every weekend or need a tray should stick with a leaf-sprung workhorse, because payloads of 770kg to 870kg leave little room for error.

The Explore is impressive value at $51,990 driveaway and it rides the best of the three. But the Explore X is the one to buy, because for an extra $3000 it adds the 360-degree camera, heated seats and wireless charging. Step up to the Explore Pro only if you want the extra luxury or need the Smart Hatch, because that’s the one feature no rival can match.

Verdict

7.9/ 10
Value
Tech
Comfort
Practicality
Driving
Safety
Rob Leigh

Rob Leigh

Co-founder & Director

Rob Leigh is Co-founder and Director of The Beep based in Melbourne, Australia. He has 15+ years inside a major automotive OEM, specialising in product planning, pricing and vehicle strategy.

About Author

Share

Related Cars